2020-2021 Awards

 All-Stars 2020-2021

We have chosen all-stars for both the Fall and Winter sports seasons and although we won’t be recognizing these athletes in person, we would like to congratulate their outstanding efforts here on our website as well as in the local newspaper.

Fall All-Stars

 

Football All-Stars

StudentSchool
Allan StallworthArchbishop Hoban
AJ KirkArchbishop Hoban
Darryl Peterson III Archbishop Hoban
Damon Ollison IIArchbishop Hoban
Drew HoltArchbishop Hoban
Luke BauerArchbishop Hoban
Luke PetitArchbishop Hoban
Luke Bauer Archbishop Hoban
Mike BauerArchbishop Hoban
Shane HammArchbishop Hoban
Victor DawsonArchbishop Hoban
John JacksonBarberton
Trey Martin Green
Kevin TothHudson
Drew LightnerHudson
Jacob PaltaniHudson
Jake Vidmar Hudson
Johnathan HeisaHudson
Colin PierceHudson
Chris Slater Hudson
Jackson Thomas Hudson
Joel Jones Nordonia
Sal Perrine Nordonia
Billy Levak Nordonia
Andrew LastovkaNordonia
Dalen Stovall Stow
Mason MannellStow
Van ShyjkaStow
Clayton Mosher Stow
Ben ChristmanRevere
Shane SlatteryRevere
Aiden Palmer Revere
David WohlabaughWalsh Jesuit
Charlie King Walsh Jesuit
Dominic GrguricWalsh Jesuit
Will Rumple Walsh Jesuit
Kasey Kish Walsh Jesuit
Sam WailbelHighland
Lukas StilesHighland
Tahj TrussRoosevelt
Barret Labus Wadsworth
Mitchell EvansWadsworth
Jamisen Jackson Wadsworth
Alex BranchTwinsburg
Domo Allah Ravenna
Mario Frisone Ravenna
Preston Taylor Copley
Jarrad KerekesCopley
Antoine Campbell, Jr. Copley
Landon Robinson Copley
Ryan PoundstoneCopley
Evan PelfreySt. Vincent-St. Mary
Macyo WilliamsSt. Vincent-St. Mary
Darrian Lewis St. Vincent-St. Mary
Tariq MontgomerySt. Vincent-St. Mary
Josh Nickerson St. Vincent-St. Mary
Shaun LodgeSt. Vincent-St. Mary
Blake Wilson Cloverleaf
Kevin BittakerCloverleaf
Emilio Rivera Cloverleaf
Alistair Larson Woodridge
Dylan West Buchtel
Armahn Hale Buchtel
Michael Sedar Aurora
Evan McVayAurora
Jack CardamanAurora
Alex Moore Aurora
Sam LoCalbo Aurora
Toto GomezAurora
Daekwan SandersEast
Brandon GatesEast
Jadon Johnston Manchester
Keisean Johnson-Wilson
Streetsboro
Richtell McCallisterStreetsboro
Michael Hall, Jr.
Streetsboro
Carter GiacomoStreetsboro
Maysun KlimakStreetsboro
Donny WashingtonStreetsboro
Chris Golson
Streetsboro
Brendan Longwell
Coventry
Collin Dixon Tallmadge
Riley LaPorteJ.A. Garfield
Austin Roman
J.A. Garfield
Anthony Demma
J.A. Garfield
Aaron Craver
J.A. Garfield
Austin Lysiak
J.A. Garfield
Colin LysiakJ.A. Garfield
Jack BovaCVCA
JT NicholsCVCA
Kyle SniderCVCA
Michael BevingtonCVCA
Bryce KightlingerCVCA
Brennan DarrCVCA
Joey Johnson CVCA
Antonio CollinsCVCA
David Glover CVCA
Clay DeanWindham
Spencer MesarosSoutheast
Tristin WelcomeMogadore
Nick SkyeMogadore
Tyler KnightMogadore
Tucker MarmashMogadore
Chase BerkmanMogadore
Mason Williams Mogadore
Gaige McIntyre
Rootstown
Dallas McAmis
Field
Zack DavisField
Caden ContantField
Trent JakackiCrestwood

 

Girls’‌ ‌Tennis‌ ‌All-Stars‌ ‌

StudentSchool
Madison Pawlak
Highland
Sarah SgambatiHighland

 

‌‌Volleyball‌ ‌All-Stars‌

StudentSchool
Joy Banks Nordonia
Anna FreemanRevere
Alayna TessenaHighland
Brooke RamlowHudson
Jill Hanna Roosevelt
Amelia SmithWalsh Jesuit
Kaelyn StaplesCuyahoga Falls
Riley HohmanCopley
Isabella Hartman Southeast
Emma Libby St. Vincent-St. Mary
Emma Eyre Tallmadge
Ally GlassRootstown
Madeline ShirkeyJ.A. Garfield
Jenna Kurtz Rootstown
Olivia EspositoMogadore
Sarah Abood Woodridge
Natalie Follatko St. Vincent-St. Mary
Shalom Stevens Streetsboro
Dakota Dreth Revere
Kara Zaucha Archbishop Hoban
Becca Dunkle Wadworth
Mya SopataNordonia
Maggie Bradley Aurora
Sydney Braunscheidel Stow-Munroe Falls
Carly WightmanCoventry
Kelsie HornerTallmadge
Maleah Gibbons CVCA
Alexis Clingan Cloverleaf
Mia Silva Barberton
Elana Faldowski Crestwood
Kyleigh Eddy Waterloo
Alison ZupancicFirestone
Zahra CunninghamWindham
Joey BorelleNorton
Ronnie MeinenCoventry

 

Girls' Cross-Country‌ ‌All-Stars‌

StudentSchool
Katie Lane Mogadore
Ellie MeechRevere
Alyssa StonerCloverleaf
Theresa Hagey St. Vincent-St. Mary
Brenna BeuclerHudson
Clare Nicholas Wadsworth
Emmaline HannanHudson
Sydney GallagherHudson
Olivia GangGreen
Sophia SpencerCloverleaf
Reese Reaman Cloverleaf
Kate Saum St. Vincent-St. Mary
Izzy Best Woodridge
Jayla AtkinsonStow-Munroe Falls
Kailyn Biecker Wadsworth
Jordyn Hopgood Hudson
Sarah Weldon Hudson

 

Boys’ Cross-Country All-Stars

StudentSchool
Ryan Champ Woodridge
Andrew LauckWoodridge
Tommy NaimanTallmadge
Zachary Vales Streetsboro
Elijah HadlerHighland
Seth MacuraStow-Monroe Falls
Luke OndracekWalsh Jesuit
Titan CaseyHudson
Elliot DurkeeHudson
Drennan Akins CVCA
Aaron Dutt Woodridge
Owen Roberts Field
Clay Peets Firestone
Kyle BetzHudson
Andrew PloskunakAurora
Gabe ShaleHudson
Theo PappasGreen
Matthew Singleton Aurora

 

Girls’ Golf All-Stars

Emily Liptak Green
Rachel DidonatoGreen
Alessandra GoyetteHighland
Maren SeaholtsRoosevelt
Ellie McCoyStow-Munroe Falls
Raygan HooverSt. Vincent-St. Mary
Isabella GoyettaHighland
Emily KrutkiewiczHighland
Samantha DeMuesseyGreen
Brooklyn MillardAurora
Mia ShafferCVCA
Julia DavenportNorton

 

Boys’ Golf All-Stars

StudentSchool
Jack VojtkoArchbishop Hoban
Ben CorsWalsh Jesuit
Darin HudakTallmadge
Nolan HaynesArchbishop Hoban
Caden ScarbroughCVCA
Mason HenryCVCA
Corey GasawayMogadore
Ben BastaHudson
Bryce HallMogadore
Solomon PetrieArchbishop Hoban
Josh WrightArchbishop Hoban
Coop Pamer Hudson
Max CrookstonStow-Monroe Falls
Aiden CannoneCVCA
Dillon PendergastMogadore
Luke Radis Aurora
Mason BartholomyRootstown

 

Boys’ Soccer All-Stars

Sebastian LacatusArchbishop Hoban
Mason BizjackAurora
Ethan HoffAurora
Jarrad KerekesCopley
Matt SchumacherCVCA
Gabriel BarretoField
Noah Leemaster Green
Ben HallisHudson
Jayden FullerNorton
Zack MyersRavenna
Joey Klein Revere
Mark PresleyStow-Munroe Falls
Jason KarhoffTwinsburg
Sebastian StaddonWRA
Josh SarverArchbishop Hoban
Zach Geier Aurora
Sam HarterCopley
Aidan Eck CVCA
Carson Young CVCA
Christopher PongraczFirestone
Quinn GrovesHudson
Devin AllmanManchester
Collin LucasNorton
Tommy BuserRevere
Trevor RorabaughRevere
Nick BertoliniSt. Vincent-St. Mary
Uleto Fuentes Twinsburg
Connor Stuchal Twinsburg
Liam HorganWalsh Jesuit
Jackson HerbertWadsworth
Nick KuhlkeStow-Monroe Falls

 

Girls’ Soccer All-Stars

Student School
Carly FitkouskiAurora
Allie ArnoldCopley
Sonia HammondsCuyahoga Falls
Sydney Tucker Ellet
Cassie Wilde Field
Lauren MahoneyArchbishop Hoban
Tori LiesenHudson
Maggie OldhamKent
Kayla SaikalyManchanester
Alaina DavisNorton
Taylor Kenna Revere
Ashley McKenzieSoutheast
Ella DeeversStreetsboro
Sadie LencStow-Munroe Falls
Jadyn HarrisTwinsburg
Natalie ShimmelWalsh Jesuit
Kate LaskerWoodridge
Emma KrondorferAurora
Kate YoungCopley
Payton FrayleyCVCA
McKenna RaheField
Brooke Fieldson Green
Miriam SzijartoArchbishop Hoban
Kassidy FisherKent
Emma King Manchester
Sam WieheNordonia
Izabella KocsisNorton
Ruby McGrievyRevere
McKenna Jones St. Vincent-St. Mary
Emma FlickStreetsboro
Erika DavisTwinsburg
Molly GrayWalsh Jesuit
Olivia TurkWRA

 

 

Winter All-Stars

 

Girls' Basketball All-Stars

Student School
Kendall McCormickHighland
Lanae RileyArchbishop Hoban
Madison Cluse Stow-Monroe Falls
Karli AnkerArchbishop Hoban
Gia Casalinova CVCA
Kaylee MurawskiRevere
Amiyah Stallings Buchtel
Annie Watson St. Vincent-St. Mary
Grace Mills J.A. Garfield
Brooke WaldeckWaterloo
Shyanne Sellers Aurora
Lilee CarsonStow-Monroe Falls
Alyssa Ziehler Green
I'Anna LoppKenmore-Garfield
Abby StevensArchbishop Hoban
Bailey ShutsaNorton
Ashley KerekesCopley
Dream CherrySt. Vincent-St. Mary
Rachel NeerSoutheast
Nina ShafferCVCA
Jenna Smith J.A. Garfield
Zahra CunninghamWindham

 

Boys’ Basketball All-Stars

Student School
Erik SternWalsh Jesuit
Isiah Young Archbishop Hoban
Khoi ThurmonCopley
Chris LivingstonBuchtel
Travonne Jackson Buchtel
Sincere HarrisSt. Vincent-St. Mary
Jimmy Salamone Revere
Tommy Reynolds Norton
Trent JakackiCrestwood
Kyle Shockley Waterloo
Mason MurphyMogadore
Rico Pickett Walsh Jesuit
Zack OddoGreen
Noah Peeples Buchtel
Solomon CallaghanWadsworth
Malaki BranhamSt. Vincent-St. Mary
Ramar PryorSt. Vincent-St. Mary
Andrew Rinn Revere
Eric HolleyEast
Austin JohnsonCrestwood
Trystan GedeonJ.A. Garfield
Bert Jones Windham
Division‌ ‌II‌ ‌State‌ ‌Champions‌ ‌–‌ ‌St.‌ ‌Vincent-St.‌ ‌Mary‌  

 

Girls' Bowling All-Stars

StudentSchool
Veda Hughes Green
Brooke FieldsonGreen
Kamryn Smith Springfield
Emersyn BlackGreen
Marissa PerrineGreen
Jackie Budrevich CVCA

 

Boys’ Bowling All-Stars

StudentSchool
Angelo BiondoWoodridge
Jerry KoerberSpringfield
Chris LesueurRoosevelt
Mark HupceyNordonia
Kyle DrazilNordonia
Chad SchoolcraftWoodridge
Dylan EsterleHighland
Matt Richards Roosevelt
Ben JurigaNordonia
Bryce Lewin Nordonia

 

Girls’ Gymnastic All-Stars

StudentSchool
Paige YuHighland
Sarah MasuokaCopley
Claire WilcoxHudson
Lydia ReddHudson
Jenna PenningtonMedina Highland
Jensen HeppnerWadsworth
Lindsey HavensHudson
Ava Guistino Hudson
Laurel Gomersal Hudson

 

Girls’ Swim All-Stars

StudentSchool
Mackenzie DewittHudson
Olivia Pisano Hudson
Mia NagleFirestone
Olivia Elgin Green
Lucy ReberHudson
Carrie CanigliaHudson
Peyton BinnsHudson
Molly RogersFirestone
Eliana SzaboHudson

 

Girls’ Diving All-Stars

Student School
Maddie LutzkoHighland
Peyton ThurmanRevere

 

Boys’ Swimming All-Stars

StudentSchool
Jonny MarshallFirestone
Joshua HertzCopley
Alex Cimera Stow-Monroe Falls
Alex Gallagher Hudson

 

Wrestling All-Stars

WeightStudent (State Champion *)School
106Jaxon JoyWadsworth
106Codie CuerboAurora
113Mason BrughWadsworth
113Marlon Yarbrough*Copley
113Kenneth CrosbySt. Vincent-St. Mary
120Dierre Clayton*St. Vincent-St. Mary
126Mikey LewarchickWadsworth
126Caleb EdwardsRootstown
132Dy'Vaire Van DykeWalsh Jesuit
132Chris EarnestWadsworth
132Kyren Butler*Copley
132Mike PrikrylRootstown
138Cooper KrauthRevere
145Jayden MorrNorton
145Hunter AndelJ.A. Garfield
160Dalton DuvallRootstown
170Logan Messer*Wadsworth
170Aidan CorriganTwinsburg
182Salvatore Perrine*Nordonia
182Zayne Lehman*Revere
195Jon ListWadsworth
195Dylan Fishback*Aurora
195Tyler KnightMogadore
220Kyle Snider*CVCA
220Bryson GetzSt. Vincent-St. Mary

 

 

 

James E. Sovacool Scholarship Recipients

The following student-athletes are the recipients of the James E. Sovacool Scholarship, presented by the Akron Touchdown Club Foundation.  Each of the following will receive $1000 for the upcoming school year at the college of their choice.

Student School
Trent JakackiCrestwood
Michael FarkashRootstown
Emmaline HannanHudson
Kayla SaikalyManchester

 

 

The Touchdown Club held its annual Fall Sports Banquet on

January 13, 2020.

 

 

The Touchdown Club held its last Spring Sports Banquet on

April 8, 2019.

 

 

 

These are the 2020-2021 Season Awards!