Past Recipients

YearSummit FootballPortage FootballSummit VolleyballPortage VolleyballBoys SoccerGirls SoccerBoys Cross CountryGirls Cross CountryBoys GolfGirls GolfGirls Tennis
1950Lou Juilerat, South
1951Eli Floasin, Copley
1952Russ Pastuck, Springfield
1954Eddie Wentz, St. Vincent - St. Mary
1955Ned Novell, Mogadore
1956Babe Flossie, Garfield
1957E.L. Olsson, Manchester
1958Dom Patella, East
Bob Zupke, Hoban
1959Tony Prasher, Norton
1960Ned Osborn
1961Dave Martin, Cuyahoga Falls
1962Dick Fortner, Stow
1963Felix Latona
1964Ed Kirkpatrick, North
1965Mickey Viland, Kenmore
1966Fred Ost, Revere
1967Dom Patella, East
1968Jim Cullom, GreenBill Evans, Mogadore
1969Babe Flossie, GarfieldJohn Sakal, Garfield
1970Bill Ricco, WalshDale Kris, Field
1971Babe Flossie, GarfieldGreg Stephens, Waterloo
Dick Gray, Copley
1972John Cistone, St. Vincent - St. MaryDave Gross, Kent Roosevelt
1973Rudy Sharkey, BarbertonJoe Leigh, Ravenna
1974Dan Drake, GreenStan Parrish, Windham
1975Joe Denton, HudsonTom Sladky, Streetsboro
Dan Drake, Green
1976John LahoskiJohn Nemec, Kent Roosevelt
1977Less Cheney, SpringfieldPal Wolf, Crestwood
1978Terry Forbes, NordoniaJack Bair, Southeast
1979Norm Lingle, MogadoreJoe Leigh, Ravenna
1980Joe Pappano, RevereDoug Mori, Rootstown
1981John Cistone, St. Vincent - St. MaryDoug Mori, Rootstown
1982Tany Kijanko, TallmadgeJack Bair, Southeast
1983Bill McGee, GarfieldJim Burner, Windham
1984Ron Jones, CopleyJohn Keegan, Streetsboro
1985Gerry Rarden, WalshJohn Keegan, Streetsboro
1986Norm Lingle, MogadoreGlen Pesicek, Windham
1987Tim Flossie, BuchtelJerry Berton, CrestwoodTina Pollard, Woodridge
1988Ed Sogan, HudsonScott Pollock, StreetsboroMary Howard, HobanWanda Gemmell, Crestwood
1989Jim France, ManchesterBill Agona, James A. GarfieldBob McFarland, StowWanda Gemmell, Crestwood
1990Joe Pappano, RevereJerry Berton, CrestwoodMary Howard, HobanWanda Gemmell, Crestwood
1991Kerry Hodakeivic, BarbertonScott Pollock, StreetsboroMary Howard, HobanMary Tarka, Southeast
1992Jim France, ManchesterDave Hostetler, StreetsboroMary Howard, HobanMike Chaffee, Windham
Bob McFarland, Stow
1993Gerry Rarden, WalshCraig Morgan, James A. GarfieldJeff Walck, TallmadgeMary Tarka, Southeast
1994Bill McGee, GarfieldDave Dubinsky, SoutheastJeff Walck, TallmadgeMary Tarka, Southeast
1995Tim Flossie, BuchtelDave Dubinsky, SoutheastJeff Walck, TallmadgeMike Chaffee, Windham
1996Jay Glaze, SpringfieldJohn Nemec, Kent RooseveltJeff Walck, TallmadgeMike Chaffee, Windham
Scott Pollock, Mogadore
1997Jim France, ManchesterTom Hannan, CrestwoodJeff Walck, TallmadgeMary Tarka, Southeast
1998Gerry Rarden, WalshRon Hegedish, AuroraJeff Walck, TallmadgeMike Chaffee, Windham
1999Dan Boarman, CopleyCyle Feldman, RavennaJanet Coon, CopleyRick Brumbaugh, Mogadore
2000Dan Boarman, CopleyJoe Baum, WindhamMichelle Bennett, ManchesterRick Brumbaugh, Mogadore
2001Elden McVicker, GreenTom Hannan, CrestwoodJeff Walck, TallmadgeMike Chaffee, Windham
2002Ralph Orsini, HobanScott Pollock, MogadoreTina Wallace, ElletJeff Kidd, Field
2003Dan Boarman, CopleyJoe Baum, WindhamMary Howard, St. Vincent- St. MaryMike Chaffee, Windham
2004Joe Vassalotti, TallmadgeAndrew Hawkins, RootstownJennifer Cavanaugh, CopleyMike Chaffee, Windham
Matt Jordan, James A. Garfield
2005Joe Vassalotti, TallmadgeBeau Balderson, SoutheastMissy Christ, WalshMary Tarka, Southeast
2006Keith Boedicker, NordoniaBob Mihalik, AuroraMissy Christ, WalshMary Tarka, Southeast
2007Jason Hall, NordoniaJim Lunardi, RavennaMary Howard, St. Vincent- St. MaryBill Smerglia, Streetsboro
Joe Vassalotti, Tallmadge
2008Ralph Orsini, HobanBob Mihalik, AuroraScott Carter, StowBrenda Ward, Field
Tom Lombardo, Highland
2009Eric Ervin, WoodridgeScott Carter, StowBill Smerglia, Streetsboro
Kevin Vaughn, SpringfieldJim Vaughn, Cloveleaf
2010Ricky Powers, BuchtelMatt Adorni, MogadoreJill Quayle, WadsworthBrandon Thewes, Waterloo
Joe Vassalotti, Tallmadge
2011Greg Dennison, WadsworthBob Mihalik, AuroraMissy Sturm, WalshBrenda Ward, Field
2012Dan Boarman, St. Vincent - St. MaryBob Mihalik, AuroraMissy Sturm, WalshMike Chaffee, Windham
Joe Yost, ElletMatt Adorni, Mogadore
2013Dan Boarman, St. Vincent - St. MaryJessica Ciborek, HudsonTracy Reschke, Kent Roosevelt
2014Ron Wright, HudsonCorey Verchio, Archbishop HobanBritany Mayle, Crestwood
Jeff Fox, NordoniaJill Klingbell, Wadsworth
2015Tim Tyrrell, Archbishop HobanMatt Adorni, MogadoreBrad Seislove, Walsh JesuitMary Tarka, Southeast
Mark Nori, Stow
Jeff Decker, Woodridge
2016Mike Moser, James. A. GarfieldJenna Repp, RevereMary Tarka, SoutheastNick DePompei, RevereJeff Howard, WoodridgeJeff Howard, WoodridgeBrian Tharp, GreenMary Becker, Medina HighlandTim Morgan, Hudson
Marques Hayes, EastMatthew Wunderle, RavennaDino McIntyre, Walsh Jesuit
2017Tony Gotto, BarbertonMark Geiss, RootstownJill Klingbeil, WadsworthBrittany Dye, CrestwoodMichael Householder, FirestoneJason Allenspach, WoodridgeMark McConnell, HudsonMegan Petraska, HudsonBryan Harvey, Kent RooseveltSue Ciccolini, Green
Brad Seizlove, Walsh JesuitJason Bibza, Aurora
2018Justin Todd, WadsworthDana Cummins, RevereWanda Hoffman, CrestwoodNick DePompei, RevereJohn Garber, TwinsburgMark McConnell, HudsonQuinn Parker, Archbishop HobanJ.T. Goodson, Hudson HSKaty Shisler, Revere
Tim Tyrell, HobanJeff Howard, Woodridge

James E. Sovacool Scholarship Recipients 2020

Josh Davis will graduate from Copley High School where he excelled on the soccer pitch.  In both his junior and senior years he was named All Ohio First Team Division I.  He is a two-year Akron Touchdown Club All-Star, including being named Soccer Player of the Year for Fall of 2019.  Josh carries a 3.46 GPA and plans on studying Business Marketing and Political Science at Cleveland State University, where he will continue his soccer career.

Max Gucker attends Cloverleaf High School, where he has a 3.69 GPA.  He has participated in Cross Country and Track and Field for his entire high school career.  As a senior in cross country, he was the Portage Trail Conference Runner of the Year and a State Qualifier.  His personal best time ranks third best at Cloverleaf.  He was a State Qualifier in the 3200 in track in 2019 and has been named an Academic All-Ohioan multiple times for both sports.  Max will attend Malone University where he will run both cross country and track, while pursuing a degree in Integrated Social Studies with the goal of becoming a high school teacher.

Evelyn Haydu attends Wadsworth High School and carries a 3.922 GPA.  An accomplished volleyball player, Evelyn has quite a list of awards and has led the Lady Grizzlies to back to back Suburban League National Conference champs.  This year she was named the Akron Touchdown Club Volleyball Player of the Year, as well as Medina County First Team.  She is a four-time recipient of the Suburban League Scholar Athlete Award.  Evelyn will continue her volleyball career at Ashland University.

Hope Murphy ranks second in her class at Mogadore High School, where she carries a 4.5 GPA.  She has a total of 10 letters, amassed in cross country, basketball and track and field.  In cross country, she is a two-time State Qualifier and received All-Ohio Honors this past Fall.  She was recognized for her accomplishments by being named a Touchdown Club All-Star for her senior year.  In track, she has been a State Qualifier all three years, once in the 400 meter and twice in the 800 meter.  She is a school record holder for the 400, 800, 1600 and 4X400 relay team.  She is a two-time All-Ohio honoree in the 800 meter.  Hope will attend either Malone University or Baldwin Wallace University, where she will pursue a degree in Education.  She plans to run cross country, indoor track and outdoor track at the collegiate level.