Past Recipients

YearSummit FootballPortage FootballSummit VolleyballPortage Volleyball
1950Lou Juilerat, South
1951Eli Floasin, Copley
1952Russ Pastuck, Springfield
1954Eddie Wentz, St. Vincent - St. Mary
1955Ned Novell, Mogadore
1956Babe Flossie, Garfield
1957E.L. Olsson, Manchester
1958Dom Patella, East
Bob Zupke, Hoban
1959Tony Prasher, Norton
1960Ned Osborn
1961Dave Martin, Cuyahoga Falls
1962Dick Fortner, Stow
1963Felix Latona
1964Ed Kirkpatrick, North
1965Mickey Viland, Kenmore
1966Fred Ost, Revere
1967Dom Patella, East
1968Jim Cullom, GreenBill Evans, Mogadore
1969Babe Flossie, GarfieldJohn Sakal, Garfield
1970Bill Ricco, WalshDale Kris, Field
1971Babe Flossie, GarfieldGreg Stephens, Waterloo
Dick Gray, Copley
1972John Cistone, St. Vincent - St. MaryDave Gross, Kent Roosevelt
1973Rudy Sharkey, BarbertonJoe Leigh, Ravenna
1974Dan Drake, GreenStan Parrish, Windham
1975Joe Denton, HudsonTom Sladky, Streetsboro
Dan Drake, Green
1976John LahoskiJohn Nemec, Kent Roosevelt
1977Less Cheney, SpringfieldPal Wolf, Crestwood
1978Terry Forbes, NordoniaJack Bair, Southeast
1979Norm Lingle, MogadoreJoe Leigh, Ravenna
1980Joe Pappano, RevereDoug Mori, Rootstown
1981John Cistone, St. Vincent - St. MaryDoug Mori, Rootstown
1982Tany Kijanko, TallmadgeJack Bair, Southeast
1983Bill McGee, GarfieldJim Burner, Windham
1984Ron Jones, CopleyJohn Keegan, Streetsboro
1985Gerry Rarden, WalshJohn Keegan, Streetsboro
1986Norm Lingle, MogadoreGlen Pesicek, Windham
1987Tim Flossie, BuchtelJerry Berton, CrestwoodTina Pollard, Woodridge
1988Ed Sogan, HudsonScott Pollock, StreetsboroMary Howard, HobanWanda Gemmell, Crestwood
1989Jim France, ManchesterBill Agona, James A. GarfieldBob McFarland, StowWanda Gemmell, Crestwood
1990Joe Pappano, RevereJerry Berton, CrestwoodMary Howard, HobanWanda Gemmell, Crestwood
1991Kerry Hodakeivic, BarbertonScott Pollock, StreetsboroMary Howard, HobanMary Tarka, Southeast
1992Jim France, ManchesterDave Hostetler, StreetsboroMary Howard, HobanMike Chaffee, Windham
Bob McFarland, Stow
1993Gerry Rarden, WalshCraig Morgan, James A. GarfieldJeff Walck, TallmadgeMary Tarka, Southeast
1994Bill McGee, GarfieldDave Dubinsky, SoutheastJeff Walck, TallmadgeMary Tarka, Southeast
1995Tim Flossie, BuchtelDave Dubinsky, SoutheastJeff Walck, TallmadgeMike Chaffee, Windham
1996Jay Glaze, SpringfieldJohn Nemec, Kent RooseveltJeff Walck, TallmadgeMike Chaffee, Windham
Scott Pollock, Mogadore
1997Jim France, ManchesterTom Hannan, CrestwoodJeff Walck, TallmadgeMary Tarka, Southeast
1998Gerry Rarden, WalshRon Hegedish, AuroraJeff Walck, TallmadgeMike Chaffee, Windham
1999Dan Boarman, CopleyCyle Feldman, RavennaJanet Coon, CopleyRick Brumbaugh, Mogadore
2000Dan Boarman, CopleyJoe Baum, WindhamMichelle Bennett, ManchesterRick Brumbaugh, Mogadore
2001Elden McVicker, GreenTom Hannan, CrestwoodJeff Walck, TallmadgeMike Chaffee, Windham
2002Ralph Orsini, HobanScott Pollock, MogadoreTina Wallace, ElletJeff Kidd, Field
2003Dan Boarman, CopleyJoe Baum, WindhamMary Howard, St. Vincent- St. MaryMike Chaffee, Windham
2004Joe Vassalotti, TallmadgeAndrew Hawkins, RootstownJennifer Cavanaugh, CopleyMike Chaffee, Windham
Matt Jordan, James A. Garfield
2005Joe Vassalotti, TallmadgeBeau Balderson, SoutheastMissy Christ, WalshMary Tarka, Southeast
2006Keith Boedicker, NordoniaBob Mihalik, AuroraMissy Christ, WalshMary Tarka, Southeast
2007Jason Hall, NordoniaJim Lunardi, RavennaMary Howard, St. Vincent- St. MaryBill Smerglia, Streetsboro
Joe Vassalotti, Tallmadge
2008Ralph Orsini, HobanBob Mihalik, AuroraScott Carter, StowBrenda Ward, Field
Tom Lombardo, Highland
2009Eric Ervin, WoodridgeScott Carter, StowBill Smerglia, Streetsboro
Kevin Vaughn, SpringfieldJim Vaughn, Cloveleaf
2010Ricky Powers, BuchtelMatt Adorni, MogadoreJill Quayle, WadsworthBrandon Thewes, Waterloo
Joe Vassalotti, Tallmadge
2011Greg Dennison, WadsworthBob Mihalik, AuroraMissy Sturm, WalshBrenda Ward, Field
2012Dan Boarman, St. Vincent - St. MaryBob Mihalik, AuroraMissy Sturm, WalshMike Chaffee, Windham
Joe Yost, ElletMatt Adorni, Mogadore
2013Dan Boarman, St. Vincent - St. MaryJessica Ciborek, HudsonTracy Reschke, Kent Roosevelt
2014Ron Wright, HudsonCorey Verchio, Archbishop HobanBritany Mayle, Crestwood
Jeff Fox, NordoniaJill Klingbell, Wadsworth
2015Tim Tyrrell, Archbishop HobanMatt Adorni, MogadoreBrad Seislove, Walsh JesuitMary Tarka, Southeast
Mark Nori, Stow
Jeff Decker, Woodridge